Privacy Policy

We respect the use of personal information and we keep the data subject’s needs in mind at all times. This Policy is our explanation of how we approach data. We hope it is clear but if you have any questions please ask us. You can contact us by email to info@tranquilbirth.co.uk

Tranquil Birth may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

How do we collect information?

We may collect information directly when we interact with you including in person, by phone, by email, or via our website.

Why do we collect information?

We collect information in order to carry out our business purposes. We will always have a lawful purpose for any information we collect and we will let you know that purpose at the time of collection or shortly afterwards.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

    • name
    • contact information including email address, billing address, delivery address and phone number
    • Relevant medical history
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
    • payment details (bank or credit / debit card and/or paypal account)
    • social media contact data

As a customer on our site you have the option of creating an account at tranquilbirth.co.uk to store the above information for ease of use. This means that you can easily and quickly use our services again, and check up on payment history.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Processing Orders.

In the event of an order, we use your contact and payment information to process the sale of the course requested and future contact with you regarding it.

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our service to you.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We keep most information digitally using appropriate software.
Some information (eg. paper-based) is kept in secure physical storage.
Other information, such as phone messages, are converted to another format for storage.

The management of our organisation is designed to enable and ensure compliance with the Data Protection laws currently in force.

When do we stop using your information?

We keep your information while we need it for our business purposes or until you request removal.
Some information is required to be kept for longer, such as financial records.

What happens if something goes wrong?

We keep aware of the process to be followed if a Breach occurs (including reporting and rectifying).
If you are unhappy about our handling of your data we will do our best to improve the matter for you.
You have the option, if our actions seem insufficient, to contact: Information Commissioner’s Office, online at ICO.org.uk or tel 0303 123 1113

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies from Google Anayltics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Information on how to control the use of cookies is available at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

If you have a question about cookies on our website you are welcome to contact us at info@tranquilbirth.co.uk.

We will do our best to answer your question within 10 working days.

You will also find useful information about cookies at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

      • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
      • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@tranquilbirth.co.uk.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by emailing info@tranquilbirth.co.uk.

Where reasonably possible we will acknowledge your request within 2 working days and progress it within 15 working days.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

May 2018

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0